Skip to content

    Free fib calculator · retracements and extensions

    Fibonacci Retracement Calculator

    Fibonacci retracement levels mark how far price may pull back inside a swing: the swing's range multiplied by 23.6%, 38.2%, 50%, 61.8% and 78.6%, measured back from the end of the move. Fibonacci extensions (127.2% to 261.8%) project beyond the swing and are used as targets when the move continues.

    Enter a swing high and low to get the Fibonacci retracement levels and extension targets; it works as a Fibonacci extension calculator too. Gold's, EUR/USD's and GBP/USD's latest daily or weekly range is filled in to start with. Free, no sign-up, updates as you type.

    Your swing

    Start from the latest range of

    Range

    The move was

    Filled in from gold's previous week range (UTC candle); direction from whether that candle closed up or down. Edit anything to use your own swing.

    Fibonacci levels for a move down of 144.03

    Fibonacci retracement and extension levels
    LevelRatioPrice
    Extension261.8%3,840.40
    Extension200%3,929.41
    Extension161.8%3,984.43
    Extension141.4%4,013.81
    Extension127.2%4,034.26
    Swing low100%4,073.44
    Retracement23.6%4,107.43
    Retracement38.2%4,128.46
    Retracement50%4,145.46
    Retracement61.8%4,162.45
    Retracement78.6%4,186.65
    Swing high0%4,217.47

    Extensions sit below the low and are measured from the start of the swing. Reference levels, not predictions.

    Check gold's structure before you trade a levelOur gold analysis page shows the latest structure breaks and the reaction areas our bots are watching.Today's gold analysis →

    How to calculate Fibonacci retracements

    After an up move: level = swing high − (swing high − swing low) × ratio

    After a down move the levels are measured up from the swing low instead.

    Using it as a Fibonacci extension calculator

    Extensions use the same range: for an up move, extension = swing low + range × ratio, so the 161.8% extension sits 61.8% of the range above the high. Traders use 127.2% and 161.8% as first targets when a move continues past its previous swing.

    Worked example: gold rallies from 4,100 to 4,200. The range is 100, so the 38.2% retracement is 4,200 − 38.2 = 4,161.80, the 50% is 4,150.00 and the 61.8% is 4,138.20. The 161.8% extension is 4,100 + 161.8 = 4,261.80.

    A rally from 4,100 to 4,200 with Fibonacci retracements at 23.6% (4,176.40), 38.2% (4,161.80), 50% (4,150.00), 61.8% (4,138.20) and 78.6% (4,121.40), and extensions at 127.2% (4,227.20) and 161.8% (4,261.80)
    Retracements measure the pullback inside the swing; extensions project the next leg beyond it.

    Fibonacci levels and order blocks

    Smart money traders often check whether an order block lines up with the 50% or 61.8% retracement of the move that created it, sometimes called the discount or premium half of the range. Our bots don't use Fibonacci at all: they wait for price to return to the order block after a liquidity sweep and a structure shift. The areas they're watching on gold right now are on the gold analysis page.

    More free trading tools

    Fibonacci calculator FAQ

    How do you calculate Fibonacci retracement levels?

    Take the swing range (high − low) and multiply it by each ratio. After an up move, each retracement is the swing high minus range × ratio; after a down move it is the swing low plus range × ratio. With a high of 200 and a low of 100, the 61.8% retracement of an up move is 200 − 100 × 0.618 = 138.20.

    Which Fibonacci levels matter most?

    38.2%, 50% and 61.8% are the retracements traders watch most; 50% isn't a Fibonacci ratio but is included by convention. For extensions, 127.2% and 161.8% are the common first targets. None of them is special on its own: they matter only because many traders watch them.

    Which swing high and low should I use?

    Use a clear swing that the market obviously respected: the start and end of the last strong move on the timeframe you trade. Picking a different swing gives different levels, which is the main weakness of Fibonacci tools, so decide on the swing before you look at where price is now.

    What is the difference between a retracement and an extension?

    A retracement measures how far price pulls back inside the swing (below 100%). An extension projects beyond the end of the swing (above 100%), and traders use it for targets when the move continues.

    Educational, not financial advice. Trading involves risk of loss.