Skip to content

    Free tool · risk management

    Drawdown Calculator & Risk of Ruin

    A drawdown is the fall from an account's peak to its lowest point, as a percentage. Getting back takes a bigger gain than the loss: drawdown ÷ (1 − drawdown), so a 20% drawdown needs a 25% gain and a 50% drawdown needs 100%. Risk of ruin is the chance of hitting a drawdown you can't come back from.

    Three calculators in one: the gain you need to recover a drawdown, how deep a losing streak takes your account and how likely that streak is, and a risk of ruin simulation for your win rate, payoff and risk per trade.

    Drawdown recovery

    %

    Gain needed to get back to the peak

    25.0%

    Drawdown vs gain needed to recover
    DrawdownGain needed
    5%5.3%
    10%11.1%
    20%25.0%
    25%33.3%
    30%42.9%
    40%66.7%
    50%100.0%
    60%150.0%
    75%300.0%
    90%900.0%

    Losing streaks

    %
    %

    Risk is a fixed percentage of the current balance on each trade.

    Drawdown after 10 losses in a row
    9.6%
    Losses in a row to reach a 20% drawdown
    23
    Chance of at least one streak of 10+ losses
    38.0%over 200 trades at a 40% win rate

    Risk of ruin calculator

    %
    R
    %
    %

    Each loss is −1R. Up to 5,000 random sequences of trades, same seed every time.

    Chance of hitting a 50% drawdown

    0.3%

    Expectancy per trade
    +0.20R
    Median max drawdown
    24.6%the typical deepest dip along the way
    Median final balance
    2.44×of the starting balance

    How drawdown works against you

    Gain needed to recover = drawdown ÷ (1 − drawdown)

    Losses and gains aren't symmetrical. Lose 50% and the account has to double to get back. That's why most risk rules cap the loss per trade: at 1% risk, 10 losses in a row (which happens more often than people expect) costs 9.6% of the account and needs a 10.6% gain to recover. At 5% risk the same streak costs 40% and needs 67%.

    Bars comparing drawdowns of 10% to 60% with the gain needed to recover: 11.1%, 25%, 42.9%, 66.7%, 100% and 150%
    Each extra 10% of drawdown needs a bigger gain to recover than the last.

    Size each trade so a stop-out costs the percentage you chose: the gold lot size calculator does that for XAUUSD, and the win rate calculator gives you the win rate and payoff to put into the simulation above.

    More free trading tools

    Drawdown calculator FAQ

    How much do I need to gain to recover from a drawdown?

    Gain needed = drawdown ÷ (1 − drawdown). A 10% drawdown needs an 11.1% gain, 20% needs 25%, and 50% needs 100%. The deeper the drawdown, the faster the required gain grows, which is why limiting losses matters more than chasing gains.

    How many losing trades in a row should I expect?

    More than most traders think. At a 40% win rate, the chance of at least one run of 8 losses in a row over 200 trades is about 75%, and of 9 in a row about 56%. The streak calculator on this page works it out exactly for your win rate and number of trades.

    What is risk of ruin?

    Risk of ruin is the chance that a strategy loses enough to hit a level you can't come back from, such as a 50% drawdown. It depends on win rate, payoff and how much you risk per trade. This page estimates it by simulating thousands of random trade sequences with your numbers.

    How much should I risk per trade?

    Many traders keep risk at 0.5% to 2% of the account per trade so that a normal losing streak stays a manageable drawdown. At 1% risk, ten losses in a row is a 9.6% drawdown; at 5% risk it is 40%. This is general information, not advice for your situation.

    Educational, not financial advice. Trading involves risk of loss.